Updated - 02/04/17

NOTE:
PDF - NRA Summer Comprehensive Information

Trinidad State Junior College - 2017 Class Schedule
Classes listed in green apply toward the Gunsmithing Fine Arts Certificate
Classes listed in Red are required for the Gunsmithing Technician Certificate
SRHS = Southern Rockies Heritage School workshops are in yellow
Classes listed in blue are required for the Mini-Manual Machining Certificate

Classes listed in brown are required for the CNC Machining Certificate

Classes in italics are scheduled for weekends

May 29– June 2 Stockmaking - Week 1 (both weeks are required) Glen Morovits Mullen 101 details
May 29– June 2 Introduction to Gunsmithing Ryan Newport Mullen 106 details
May 29– June 2 Basic Machine Shop

This class is FULL.
Bill Sturtevant Mullen 211 details
May 29– June 2 Brownells AR-15 Armorer’s and Customization Dean Batchelder Mullen 306 details
May 29– June 2 Hat Making Tom Hirt Berg 401 details
May 29– June 2 Basic Drawing Richard Thompson Berg 301 details
June 3-4 Weekend Machining Lab Mike Wygovsky Mullen 211  
June 5-9 Stockmaking – Week 2 Glen Morovits Mullen 101 details
June 5-9 Vintage Metal Finishing Chuck Grace Mullen 106 details
June 5-9 Introduction to Lathe Joel Sturtevant Mullen 206 details
June 5-9 Advanced Machine Shop

This class is FULL.
Bill Sturtevant Mullen 211 details
June 5-9 Accurizing the 1911 Ryan Newport Mullen 306 details
June 5-9 Scrimshaw Jim Stevens Mullen 414 details
June 5-9 Leather Holster Making Bob Calkins Berg 401 details
June 9-11 Gunsmithing 70th/NRA 40th celebration & Art of the Gun
June 12-16 Double Rifle Seminar Glen Morovits Mullen 101 details
June 12-16 Powderhorns Jim Stevens Mullen 106 details
June 12-16 Intermediate Lathe Joel Sturtevant Mullen 206 details
June 12-16 Relining the .22 caliber firearm

This class is CANCELED.
Jon Birkhold Mullen 211 details
June 12-16 Reloading A-Z

This class is FULL.
Rich Machholz Mullen 306  
June 12-16 Introductory Hand Engraving

This class is FULL.
Dr. Michael Pierson Mullen 414 details
June 12-16 Gun Leather II Bob Calkins Berg 401 details
June 12-16 Welding for Gunsmiths

This class is FULL.
Mike Taunt Banta Bldg. details
June 17-18 Practical Lever Action Shooting Course

This class is CANCELED.
Jerry Cannon Prator Range details
June 17-18 Critical Trauma Care Ken Kowalski Mullen 412 details
June 19-23
Race Guns - week 1 (both weeks are required) Steve Pitt Mullen 101 details
June 19-23 Advanced Welding for Gunsmiths Mike Taunt Mullen 106 details
June 19-23 Introduction to Milling Machine

This class is FULL.
Joel Sturtevant Mullen 206 details
June 19-23 Custom Rifle Seminar – week 1 Mark Stratton Mullen 211 details
June 19-23 Advanced Hand Engraving Dr. Michael Pierson Mullen 414 details
June 19-23 Basic and Intermediate Stained Glass Kathy Longanecker Berg 401 details
June 19-23 Basic Bladesmithing Steve Rollert Banta details
June 24-25 Basic Hydrographing Dusty Longanecker Mullen 106 details
June 24-25 Weekend Machining Lab Mike Wygovsky Mullen 211 details
June 24-July 2 Take Down Lever Action Rifles (weekend, week, weekend) Lee Hadaway Mullen 206 details
June 26-30 Race Guns - week 2 Steve Pitt Mullen 101  
June 26-30 Alternative Finishes Ryan Newport Mullen 106 details
June 26-30 Custom Rifle Seminar – week 2 Mark Stratton Mullen 211 details
June 26-30 Introductory Hand Engraving and Alumni Projects Dr. Michael Pierson Mullen 414 details
June 26-30 Solidworks Joel Sturtevant Mullen 305 details
June 26-30 Damascus Steel (billet) Making

This class is FULL.
Steve Rollert Banta details
June 26-30 Intro. To Computer Programming: PHP, it’s not just for pre-processing hypertext anymore

This class is CANCELED.
Jeff Meyers Boyd Bldg. details
June 28 Beginning Metal Embossing (Repujado) Libby Rehm Berg 401 details
July 1-2 Hydrographing For Firearms Dusty Longanecker Mullen 106 details
July 1-2 Weekend Machining Lab Mike Wygovsky Mullen 211 details
July 3-7 NO CLASSES      
July 10-14 Bluing Ryan Newport Mullen 106 details
July 10-14 Introduction to Gunsmithing for Veterans, Military Retirees, and Active Duty Military Personnel

This class is FULL.
Howard Massingill Mullen 206 details
July 10-14 Basic Machine Shop Bill Sturtevant Mullen 211 details
July 10-14 CAD/CAM 2D Joel Sturtevant Mullen 305 details

July 10-14

Introduction to Website

This class is CANCELED.

Jeff Meyers

Boyd Bldg.

details
July 15-16 Weekend Machining Lab Mike Wygovsky Mullen 211 details
July 17-21 Basic Woodworking as it Pertains to Box Corners and Case Construction Clint Litsey Mullen 101 details
July 17-21 Benchmetal Hand Tools & Metallurgy Fred Weisenborn Mullen 106 details
July 17-21 Advanced Machine Shop Bill Sturtevant Mullen 211 details
July 17-21 Revolver Tuning Keith Gipson Mullen 306 details
July 17-21 Decorative Gunstock Carving

This class is CANCELED.
Jack Brooks Mullen 414 details
July 17-21 Advanced Website Programming

This class is CANCELED.
Jeff Meyers Boyd Bldg. details
July 17-July 28 CNC Mill & Lathe - week 1 (you must take both weeks of this class) Joel Sturtevant Mullen 206 details
July 24-28 Checkering Glen Morovits Mullen 101 details
July 24-28 Experiments in Color Case Hardening Ryan Newport/John Seim Mullen 106 details
July 24-28 CNC Mill & Lathe continues Joel Sturtevant Mullen 206  
July 24-28
Welding for Gunsmiths Mike Taunt Banta Building details
July 24-26 Small Business Management with an ATF Emphasis Bill Sturtevant TBD details

CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY FOR UPDATES ON NEW CLASSES AND CLASS CANCELLATIONS

For more information contact:
Donna Haddow
719-846-5724 or 1-800-621-8752 ext. 5724
donna.haddow@trinidadstate.edu
600 Prospect Street, Box 203
Trinidad, CO 81082

Questions about Gunsmithing? Contact Us